Privacy Notice for the AHDB Pig Industry Welfare Training Portal


Introduction

This Privacy Notice describes how the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) uses and takes care of the personal information that we collect through and in connection with the UK Pig Industry Welfare Training web portal (the “Training Portal”).

The Training Portal is a web-based system that creates a user account and enables you to select, pay for and undertake online training modules. If you provide your Pig Pro ID we will also update your Pig Pro training and development record.

At AHDB we take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. We will never sell your information to third parties and any sensitive business information you provide will be treated as ‘commercial in confidence’ by us. We commit to protect and respect any personal information you share with us, or that we legitimately get about you from other organisations. We will be clear when we collect your information and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Contents:

  • Scope
  • Who we are and how you can contact us
  • What we use personal information for
  • Our lawful bases for processing personal information
  • Where we collect information about you from
  • What personal information we collect
  • Sharing of your personal information to third parties
  • International personal data transfers
  • Marketing
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • How we keep your information up to date
  • How long we retain personal information
  • Your choices and your rights
  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

Scope

This Privacy Notice only applies to AHDB’s use and collection of personal data in connection with the Training Portal. For information about how AHDB collects and processes personal data in relation to its other activities and websites, please refer to AHDB’s website privacy notice available at: https://ahdb.org.uk/Privacy-Notice.

The Training Portal is not intended for use by children and AHDB does not knowingly collect or use any personal data relating to children in connection with the Training Portal.

Where links are provided from our websites to third party websites or partnership websites, AHDB is not responsible for those websites and you should check the third party’s privacy notice for information about how they will collect and process your personal data.

Who we are and how you can contact us

The Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a statutory UK levy board set-up by Parliament. We are funded through a levy paid by farmers, growers and others in the supply chain. Our purpose is to equip levy payers with independent, evidence-based information and tools that help their business to grow, become more competitive and sustainable. Established in 2008 and classified as a Non-Departmental Public Body, we support meat and livestock (cattle, sheep and pigs) in England; milk in Great Britain; and cereals and oilseeds in the UK. You can find out more about us at www.ahdb.org.uk. Our headquarters is in Warwickshire, United Kingdom.

If you have a query and you think you know the team or person you want to contact then visit https://ahdb.org.uk/contact-us for further details.

Alternatively you can write to Guy Attenborough, Data Protection Officer (DPO), AHDB, Stoneleigh Park, Near Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 2TL or email to data.protection@ahdb.org.uk.

The independent supervisory authority in the UK to uphold information rights is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to contact the ICO can be found at www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

What we use personal information for

At AHDB we collect and use personal information for the purpose of delivering the statutory functions bestowed on us by Parliament under the AHDB Order 2008 No.576: These statutory functions are to collect levies and to use the funds to improve the competitiveness and sustainability of the agriculture and horticulture industries through research, knowledge exchange, skills development, production of market information and statistics, export development, domestic market development.

One way that we are promoting knowledge exchange and skills development is by making available pig industry welfare training via the Training Portal. This Privacy Notice sets out detailed information about the personal data we will collect from you and what we will do with it when you sign up to receive this training via the Training Portal.

We use personal data that we collect for the following:

  • To enable AHDB to set up and administer your Training Portal account
  • To receive payments
  • To also inform you about training courses and updates
  • To send you additional communications and information that we think you may be interested in
  • If you provide your Pig Pro ID, we will update your Pig Pro training and development record

Our lawful bases for processing personal information

‘Contract’ – where we have a contractual relationship with you because you have registered for an account on the Training Portal and processing is necessary for us to perform our contract with you and provide you with training services or to carryout pre-contractual steps prior to you entering into a contract for the training services

‘Legal Obligation’ – we process and share some information because it is necessary to comply with laws and regulations to do with running an organisation, such as health & safety legislation, tax laws and human rights laws, etc.

‘Consent’ – we will only carry out certain processing activities when you have  consented to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, for example in the context of direct marketing.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect personal information in the following ways:

When you give it to us directly

You may give us your personal information when you register for training services via the Training Portal, provide feedback or opt-in to receive marketing communications from us.

From third party organisations

Your information may have been shared with us by the third party that you are employed by or work for.

When you use the Training Portal

Like most websites, the Training Portal uses ‘cookies’ to help us make the Training Portal and your user experience, better. Cookies mean that the Training Portal will remember you. They are small text files that sites transfer to your computer/tablet/smartphone and make interacting with a website or portal faster and easier. There are more details in our Cookie Policy at https://accessibility.ahdb.org.uk/ahdbpork_vbms/cookie-policy-ahdbpork-vbms.html.

We will also track the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and during some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information for the purposes of authenticating training uptake.

What personal information we collect

"Personal Information" is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. Personal Information we may collect if you register for an account on the Training Portal includes:

  • Your title, first name, surname
  • Employer’s business name
  • email address
  • Pig Pro number (if you have one)
  • Details of your visits to and usage of the Training Portal
  • Billing details, including records of your payment

Our payment processors engaged from time to time will also collect payment card details on our behalf in order to process payments, however we cannot access your full card information and are only ever provided with the last four digits of your card number.

We do not routinely collect and process special category personal data about you in connection with the Training Portal.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as information about what training modules  you have completed for research and analysis purposes. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as it does not include information that can directly or indirectly identify you.

Sharing of your personal information to third parties

AHDB will never sell your personal information to third parties and we will not release your personal information to any company outside of the AHDB for their own mailing or marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following reasons:

  • As part of our service delivery we contract with reputable suppliers
    • To deliver our skills training courses and workshops, for example VBMS Ltd and LearnUpon the third parties we have engaged to operate and make available the Training Portal
    • To take payment for Training Portal access and training services, for example Stripe or our other payment processors engaged from time to time

AHDB requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential

  • If you are a Pig Pro member and provide your Pig Pro ID in order for us to update your training and development records, your personal information will also be provided to Icon Software the third party that we have engaged to run the Pig Pro platform.
  • If required, for regulatory or animal health purposes, we will share levy payer information with the Health & Safety Executive (HSE), Animal & Plant Health Agency (APHA), Food Standards Agency (FSA), the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) or its equivalents in the Devolved Administrations or their appointed agents to enable them to assess risk and to contact you
  • If required to respond to requests from courts or law enforcement agencies

We will also share aggregated data with our project partners in connection with the Training Portal project, however you cannot be identified from the information that we share with them.

International personal data transfers

The majority of AHDB’s systems and storage are located within the UK , with the exception of some services provided by Microsoft (Office365 and Azure). Microsoft has committed to ensure all services supplied to AHDB are UK-based by 01 July 2022.

Where any of our third party suppliers process personal information outside the UK or the EEA (e.g. in the US), we put in place appropriate additional technical, organisational and legal measures to ensure compliance with UK data protection law.

If you require further information about the safeguards and measures we have implemented in relation to international data transfers, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Marketing

If you choose to sign up for these, then your personal information will also be used to send you communications from AHDB that we think you may be interested in receiving, for example updates on animal health regulation, the latest research and market intelligence.

We may use the information you give us along with details about other publications you order or download from AHDB, your attendance at events and the products and services you use, as well as data from other appropriate thirds parties, to help us make our information, services and communications more relevant for you.

Please note that we may also send you other communications in relation to your use of the Training Portal, for example with training updates. Such communications are service communications and are not considered a form of marketing communication.

You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing your request to  LPC.CRM@ahdb.org.uk.

How we keep your personal information safe

We ensure that there are appropriate and proportionate controls in place to protect your personal information. For example we use encryption, where appropriate, and we store data within Learnupon’s secure network and cloud environment hosted by AWS. Both of these are independently audited. We also limit and control who has access to the personal information we hold.

We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine need to access it to perform their job role. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we use third party suppliers or partners to process personal data we put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage and securely transfer the personal information and fully comply with all applicable UK data protection laws.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How we keep your information up to date

We use information you provide to us in connection with the Training Portal and other interactions with AHDB to keep your personal information up to date.

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change by emailing us at comms@ahdb.org.uk.

How long we retain personal information

We will retain your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purpose it was obtained, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

As an indication, your personal data stored in the Training Portal will be retained for the duration of you holding an account and will be deleted once you are no longer an accountholder.  

You can request further details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Your choices and your rights

By law you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold about you and these are summarised below. Some of the rights are complex and not all the detail is included in our summaries, you should therefore read the relevant guidance on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

To enquire about exercising any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details given above. We may need to verify your identity before actioning your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Responses are usually made within one month, unless an extension is required and we are legally permitted to request an extension.

Access: You (data subjects) have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you - known as a Subject Access Request (SAR).

Rectification: You have the right to ask us to correct any errors in the personal information held about you.

Objection: You have the right to make an objection (based on your specific situation) to how we are processing your personal information. Please note that where the objection relates to communications we are sending to you, we will retain enough information to ensure that you are not contacted again.

Erasure: Please note that the personal information we hold for ‘public task’ purposes is not eligible for erasure. Personal information obtained through consent is eligible as you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (see below). Each request we receive will be treated on a case-by-case basis. On occasion, some data may also have to be retained for legal record-keeping purposes and we will always inform you when this is the case.

Restriction: The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.

Data Portability: The right to receive the personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations.

Withdraw consent: Where processing is based on your consent, then that consent can be withdrawn at any time. AHDB uses consent for the provision of information to consumers.

Make a complaint: We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have in the first instance. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s independent supervisory authority for upholding information rights - the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to contact the ICO can be found at www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. The date that this Privacy Notice was last revised is given at the beginning. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will communicate this to you.